MEET THE YIPPPEEE! TEAM

Vigon’s most important resource is the human resource. Our ability to recruit and retain some of the most talented, knowledgeable and dedicated people in the industry has been the cornerstone of our success. Our collective experience enables us to fully understand our customer’s strategic objectives, resolve technical issues quickly, and develop insightful and innovative solutions that exceed expectations.

Leadership

  • Steve Somers

    Owner and President
  • Steve Somers Jr.

    Vice President
  • Bill Blake

    Vice President of Finance and Strategy
  • Peter Crimi

    IT Director

Steve Somers

Owner and President

Steve Somers is the owner and President of Vigon. With an MS in Analytical Chemistry, he began his career on the technical side of the flavor and fragrance industry, eventually ending up at Givaudan. Steve moved rapidly up through the organization, being appointed as the Business Director of Givaudan’s Fragrance Ingredient Division and soon after promoted to Director of Sales for North America.

In pursuit of his vision of creating a unique and progressive company, Steve purchased Vigon International in 1998. Under Steve’s leadership, the company has since become one of the industry’s fastest growing companies.

Steve Somers Jr.

Vice President

Steve Somers Jr. is our Vice President, and joined Vigon in 2010. He is responsible for Sales, Marketing, Purchasing, and Customer Service. Steve is also a member of the Vigon Board of Advisors.

Bill Blake

Vice President of Finance and Strategy

Bill Blake is our Vice President of Finance and Strategy and has been with Vigon since 2000. He is responsible for overseeing all Financial and Administrative areas, business continuity, and strategic planning for the company. Bill is also a member of the Vigon Board of Advisors.

Peter Crimi

IT Director

Pete Crimi is our Director of IT and joined Vigon in 2002. He is responsible for all Vigon software, hardware, and disaster management programs.

Customer Service

  • Lori Austin

    Customer Service Manager & Export Documentation Lead
  • Natasha Rodriguez

    Product Documentation Coordinator
  • Lisa Shaughnessy

    Senior Customer Service Representative
  • Cindy English

    Senior Customer Service Representative
  • Michelle Ewer

    Customer Service Representative of International & Major Accounts

Flavor & Fragrance Business Unit

  • Jeffrey Milton

    Director of Strategic Accounts
  • Pierre Hellivan

    Director of International Business
  • Marietta Zino

    Account Manager
  • Nate Zurisko

    Director of Business Development
  • Melissa Garrett

    Sales Assistant

Personal Care Business Unit

  • Samantha Mimlitsch

    Account Manager
  • Adam Rosen

    Account Manager

Finance & Accounting

  • Ryan Turner

    Accountant
  • Robert Musial

    Controller
  • Chelsea Spatz

    Accountant
  • Marissa Davis

    Accountant

Marketing

  • Nick Dauch

    Director of Marketing
  • Mary Nicolello

    Marketing Coordinator

Purchasing

  • Laura McKain

    Senior Buyer

IT

  • Danna Ward

    Office/Quality System Manager
  • Jon Oliveto

    IT Specialist
  • Chris Frantz

    IT Specialist

Human Resources

  • Denise Acosta-Rivera

    Human Resources Manager

Operations & Maintenance

  • Jim Ward

    Senior Maintenance Mechanic
  • Kyle Frable

    Maintenance Cleaner/Mechanic
  • Justin Ward

    Maintenance Mechanic
  • David Siedt

    Facilities Engineer
  • John McCabe

    Associate Facilities Engineer
  • Drew Van Pelt

    Maintenance Mechanic

Quality Assurance

  • John Ross

    Senior Director of Technical Services and EH&S
  • William Bower

    Food Safety Team Leader
  • Amanda Moyer

    Manager of Regulatory
  • Heather Fox

    Regulatory Specialist

Quality Control

  • Felicia Perryman

    Director of Quality
  • Chrissy Campos

    QC Supervisor
  • Mark Sylvester

    Analytical Team Leader
  • Carolyn Caruso

    Senior QC Lab Technician
  • Jay Ramsey

    Process Development Chemist

Logistics

  • Matthew Machalik

    Warehouse Manager
  • Dwayne Harrison

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Daeqwuan Evans

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Chris Cemelli

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Ricardo Henry

    DC Shipping & Receiving 1st Shift Team Leader
  • Steve Smith

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Jerry Grafal

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Hunkar Selvi

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Mike Loughlin

    Manufacturing Shipping & Receiving Team Leader
  • Antonius Dingle

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Lamont Griffin

    Receiving Specialist
  • Mark Lopez

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Erik Campos

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Thomas Pfendt

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Mark Hajdasz

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist
  • Tyrone Ancrum

    Shipping & Receiving Specialist

Production

  • Lucas Kmetz

    Production Specialist
  • Luis Texidor

    Production Specialist
  • Scott Florio

    2nd Shift Production Supervisor
  • Nick Felker

    Production Specialist
  • Todd Kemmerer

    3rd Shift Assistant Supervisor
  • Brad Toro

    Production Specialist
  • Randy Cornell

    Production Supervisor
  • Joe Walsh

    Production Specialist
  • Samuel Tatum

    Plant Process Chemist
  • James Johnson

    Production Specialist
  • Elliot Medina

    Production Specialist
  • Joel Ruiz

    Production Specialist
  • Joseph Skrypak

    Production Specialist
  • Edwin Medina

    Production Specialist
  • Bruce Osbun

    Production Planner and Scheduler
  • Brandon Ortiz

    Process Engineer
  • Terrell Terry

    Production Specialist
  • Kadeem Carr

    Production Specialist
  • Wilfredo Ramos

    Production Specialist
  • Jalone Smoot

    Production Specialist
  • Bayron Sanchez

    Production Specialist
  • Gary Townsend

    Production Specialist