Back to blog listing

Amyris Oil

Item#: 500540   CAS: 8015-65-4
Odor Strength: Medium
Odor: Woody, balsamic, sweet

Amyris oil holds a woody, balsamic, sweet scent somewhat resembling sandalwood, though not as potent. Amyris oil is commonly used in fragrances, aromatherapy and personal care products. The essential oil is collected by steam distilling the bark of the amyris tree, rather than distilling the flower. Amyris oil contains active ingredients and antioxidants, making it beneficial towards health. Amyris is suggested to help when suffering with conditions such as anxiety, weak immune system, insomnia and more. When put into a diffuser, its essential oil can improve mood and relieve anxiety by affecting the limbis system due to the components within the oil.

Fun Fact!
The Amyris tree can grow up to 60 feet tall and it produces a dark blue edible fruit.

Amyris Oil

If you are interested in seeing a sample or placing an order, please email Marietta Zino at mzino@vigon.com or call 570-422-6022.