Fir Needle Oil Canada
Item#: 504144 CAS: 8021-28-1
Odor Strength: Medium
Odor Description: Fresh, Balsamic, Terpenic, Woody, Fir Needle,
The Canadian/North American fir, also known as the balsam fir, is native to most of eastern and central Canada and the Northeastern United States. It is known for its vibrant green needles, conical shape, and small to medium size. It is considered to be the most fragrant and most desirable of the Christmas Tree varieties.
The fir needle oil is extracted from the needles and branches of the balsam fir through the use of steam distillation. The exhilarating, clean and fresh aroma is one that is extremely recognizable by many and is usually the ingredient most used during the Holiday season, due to its ability to envoke a Christmas emotion in most.
The oil is used across the board in the personal care, cosmetics, and fragrance industries most commonly in soaps, lotions, skincare, and to create unique perfume profiles. Due to its familiar, clean, and comforting scent, it is a key ingredient for many household products. Especially; air fresheners, candles, potpourri, as well as a variety of cleaning products, all of which see a rise in demand around the Holidays.
Fir needle oil is also a go-to favorite for those who practice aromatherapy. When used in vapor form, the oil aids in relieving the symptoms of breathing ailments, such as asthma, tuberculosis, coughs, and bronchitis. When used as a massage oil, it can remedy muscular/joint pain in those who suffer from rheumatism or arthritis.
Fun Fact: Fir needle oil is a mood-boosting oil. When feeling low or nervous, a bit of fir needle oil in the steam of a shower or bath can leave the user feeling empowered and emotionally strengthened.
Fun Fact :
When used for emotional applications, juniper creates a calming effect on the users without the sedative effects that other oils, such as chamomile, have.
If you are interested in seeing a sample or placing an order, please email Marietta Zino at email@example.com or call 570-422-6022.