Item#: 507697 CAS: 8024-32-6
Odor Strength: Low
Odor Description: Bland
Taste Description: Bland
Avocado oil is the oil pressed from the Persea America fruit, better known as the avocado. The oil is colorless or slightly green clear oil and pressed from the fruit around the pit of the avocado rather than the pit itself. Both the odor and taste are very mild, making it a popular carrier oil. It has an unusually high smoke point for being a refined oil, and its connection to the healthy eating movement, make it a popular alternative to vegetable oil.
Avocado oil is also popular in the beauty and aromatherapy industries. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E and enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients. In cream and oil formulations for the skin, it can slow the signs of aging, and treat the dry, irritated, and flaky symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. The fatty and oleic acids will also reduce any skin inflammation and promote collagen synthesis to treat acne. Avocado oil also helps create new growth of connective tissues during the healing process of wounds, when used topically.
Fun Fact: A specific oleic acid in avocado oil is known to be an anti-carcinogenic.
If you are interested in seeing a sample or placing an order, please email Marietta Zino at firstname.lastname@example.org or call 570-422-6022.