Argan Oil (Deodorized)
Item#: 508389 CAS: 223747-87-3
Argan Oil is a plant-based oil that comes from the argan tree (Argania Spinosa L.) a native of Morocco. It can be processed to create either a culinary oil or a personal care oil. The method of production is almost identical, except for one difference at the beginning of the process, personal care Argan Oil is left un-roasted to ensure that it does not possess the nutty odor of the culinary version. Personal care Argan Oil is then left to rest for about two weeks so the solids are able to settle to the bottom and eventually separated from the pure oil. Argan Oil was traditionally used in the un-roasted form in Mocorrco to treat diseases of the skin as well as a cosmetic oil to soften skin and hair. Today Argan Oil is being embraced by most of the cosmetic and personal care industry, due to the fact that it is a powerful and natural skin/hair care product. Argan Oil can be added to blends and can be sold as an undiluted pure oil.
When applied to the skin Argan Oil can be used to reduce sebum levels, making it a natural and powerful additive to skincare blends. Argan Oil can also be used to help condition skin over the whole body, and treat razor burn and stretch marks. When applied to hair the oil works as a non-greasy conditioner and can increase healthy hair growth when little bits are used daily. It is also popular for use in deep conditioning hair and skin masks, due to the fact it can be completely rinsed out leaving hair and skin moisturized without leaving an unwanted residue.
Argan Oil can be used in its pure form over the entire body!
If you are interested in seeing a sample or placing an order, please email Marietta Zino at firstname.lastname@example.org or call 570-422-6022