Back to blog listing

Celery Seed Oil

Item#: 501007  CAS: MIXTURE
Odor Strength: Medium
Odor: peppery, earthy, fresh

Celery is a popular side while munching on wings and makes a fresh snack when paired with peanut butter, although there is more to celery than just the celery stalk. Celery seeds can be eaten raw and are used in recipes, furthermore, they can be concentrated into an essential oil. Celery seed oil is commonly used in perfumery, aromatherapy, and occasionally, cosmetics. Celery seed oil is surprisingly powerful, warm, peppery, earthy and fresh odor. When applied to the skin it holds a softer, very pleasant smell. Following celery seed oils charming fragrance are its many health and medicinal benefits. Celery seed oil helps the detoxification process of the body, aiding the body to get rid of toxins and harmful substances. The detoxification process and aid of the celery seed oil targets the kidneys and liver. Studies have been done on celery seed oil showing its anti-hypertensive effects and therapeutic benefits.

Fun Fact!

In ancient Greece, when an athlete won a competition, he was presented with bunches of celery.

Celery Seed Oil

If you are interested in seeing a sample or placing an order, please email Marietta Zino at mzino@vigon.com or call 570-422-6022.