Back to blog listing

Costus Oil

Item#: 503449 CAS: 8023-88-9
Odor Strength: Medium
Odor: Orris, musky, animal-like

Originating from the Himalayas, Costus oil’s scent is, at first, reminiscent to old wood or orris. The odor then becomes musky and animal-like; it has been compared to the scent of wet dog or animal fur. Despite its unpleasant scent, Costus is used in the fragrance and flavor industry, specifically in beverages, and alcoholic drinks. Costus oil is also used in body fragrances, laundry detergents, soaps, cosmetic products, and hair treatments. Furthermore, Costus oil holds a variety of health benefits. It can be used to treat issues such as worm infections, digestive problems, asthma, cholera and is commonly formulated into ointments. Costus contains properties which promote the healing process of cuts, scratches, bug bites and open wounds.

 

Costus Oil

If you are interested in seeing a sample or placing an order, please email Marietta Zino at mzino@vigon.com or call 570-422-6022.