Back to blog listing
Vigon’s camellia seed oil for use in cosmetics, essential oils, flavors and fragrances

Camellia Seed Oil

Item#: 507550  CAS: 225233-97-6

Appearance: Amber to green clear liquid

Camellia Oil or Tea Seed Oil is the product from the pressing of the seeds from the Camellia Sinensis or the Camellia Olefera plant. It acts as a wonderfully light, yet deeply nourishing moisturizer. The oil possesses fatty Oleic Acid and Vitamins A, B, D, and E as well as Omega 3, 6, and 9. Camellia oil has been used throughout history to remove makeup, while nourishing the skin. The oil has an extremely close molecular weight to that of skin, allowing it to be absorbed quickly and efficiently without leaving a weighted/oily feeling behind.

 

Fun Fact!

The Camellia Flower symbolizes feminine beauty, and was used by the geisha to achieve to look of luscious hair and supple skin.

Vigon’s Camellia Seed Oil

If you are interested in seeing a sample or placing an order, please email Sam Mimlitsch at smimlitsch@vigon.com or call her at 570-422-6018 or Adam Rosen at arosen@vigon.com or call him at 570-422-6014.